Romanian flat prices and rents: data for journalists

A flat for sale in București has a median asking price of €130,792. apartamente.org is an independent Romanian site, owned by no portal, agency or developer. Every night it reads the adverts on Romania's property portals and counts each flat once, however many agencies and portals advertise it. Figures as of 26 October 2026.

The October 2026 figures are recalculated every night while the month is open. Free to quote in whole or in part, with attribution (licence CC BY 4.0): “apartamente.org Index, October 2026”, with a link to https://apartamente.org/raport-piata/2026-10. This page in Romanian: /presa.

The first edition of the apartamente.org Index, for October 2026, comes out on Tuesday 3 November 2026: the share of flats asked under their zone's median price and the share of adverts whose price fell, for the whole country, by city and by county. The index comes out on the first Tuesday of every month, for the month before.

€130,792median asking price for sale in București
158,379distinct flats for sale, from 448,275 adverts
€852highest median rent, Voluntari
105,702distinct flats for rent, from 238,014 adverts
10.4%of sellers cut their asking price in 30 days, on the same flats
15.7%of landlords lowered the rent in 30 days

Figures you can quote

“A flat for sale in București has a median asking price of €130,792 (€2,207/m²), counted once per distinct flat and recalculated every night.”

— apartamente.org Index, October 2026

“Of the ten largest markets, Cluj-Napoca is the most expensive per square metre: €3,173/m², against €2,207/m² in București.”

— apartamente.org Index, October 2026

“The 448,275 active sale adverts in 80 cities describe 158,379 distinct flats: the rest are the same flat advertised more than once.”

— apartamente.org Index, October 2026

“The highest median rent in the country is in Voluntari: €852 a month (€12.9/m²).”

— apartamente.org Index, October 2026

“On the same flats over 30 days, 10.4% of sellers cut their asking price (by a median 3.8%) and 15.7% of landlords lowered the rent.”

— apartamente.org Index, October 2026

For sale: the median asking price in the 10 largest markets

CityDistinct flatsMedian price€/m²
București46,508€130,7922,207
Cluj-Napoca11,451€173,0003,173
Timișoara9,376€108,1371,970
Iași8,014€99,0001,923
Brașov5,987€123,2892,230
Florești5,037€116,5002,105
Sibiu4,713€119,5002,011
Constanța4,599€109,0001,932
Popești-Leordeni3,866€102,9361,858
Oradea3,367€105,0001,859

For rent: the median asking rent in the 10 largest markets

CityDistinct flatsMedian rent (month)€/m²
București40,109€62011.0
Iași9,619€4008.6
Cluj-Napoca8,932€57010.4
Timișoara6,756€4208.3
Brașov4,202€5009.2
Sibiu3,478€4157.6
Constanța3,364€5509.3
Ploiești2,810€4167.7
Voluntari2,462€85212.9
Oradea2,312€3907.0

Studies, with the data to download

Method, in brief

The adverts on the portals we read are grouped across portals (price, floor area, rooms, location and text compared within tolerances), so a flat advertised several times counts once. City prices are medians over distinct flats, one asking price per flat, not means, so a few penthouses or a mistyped price do not move them. The prices are asking prices, not transaction prices, which nobody publishes in Romania. The share of sellers who cut their price compares the asking price today with the last one before the window began, for the same flats, on the portals that update a price on every visit. Changes in the median €/m² are left out of the October 2026 figures: after the correction of 14 October 2026 to how adverts are grouped, we have not yet confirmed that the count of distinct flats has settled, and without that a change could measure our catalogue rather than prices. The full method, in Romanian: metodologie.

How to cite

<a href="https://apartamente.org/raport-piata/2026-10">apartamente.org Index, October 2026</a>

A study is cited by its own page; every study page has its CSV.

Outlets that have used the figures

Contact and data requests

Write to contact@apartamente.org, in English or Romanian. We send the figures for a city, a neighbourhood or a type of flat at no cost, with the method behind them.